CLA-2-29:RR:NC:SP:236 E86864

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-Methyl-4-Aminophenol Sulfate from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-Methyl-4-Aminophenol Sulfate will be 2922.29.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Photographic chemicals. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division